Make your own free website on Tripod.com








The Beastmaster - 3e custom monsters
Favored Classe's for Creatures













Home

Ancestor of the Sarlis | Ancient Defender | Animari | Antalotion | Arach-Thalos | Artic Beholder | Astral Giant | Augusti Tyrannis | Azimuth | Bak'juum | Beholithid | Bhagrhi Guard | Bheall | Blinking Spirit | Boarverine | Bone Dancer | Brackish Naga | Brain Leech | Bringer of the Plague | Bronze Golem | Butcher Bug | Cehram | Chaos Slime | Chulkharachatk | Cinderelle | Crackmonger | Crimson | Cromizard | Crystalline Beholder | Cura-kana | Dahlia | Darken Terror | Demiholders | Dire Brain Mole | Dire Cassowary | Dire Shrew | Dream Filcher | Eadar | Entolith | Eqaeros | Ethereal Giant | Euglassi Terror | Filcherani | Filcher Spider | Fly | Fodarick | Frostskull | Frukuku | Gelatinous Dragon | Glops | Glowbeetle | Gothfara | Gnass'Ti | Grasping Cluster | Graveyard Guardian | Hakuna | Hoji Krakhoruz | Horror Serpent | Ice Mummy | Illithiobat | Illusionary Dragon | Illutach | Inro | Jiuiliu Hounds | J'udgerii | Jyartau | Kahjinh | Kai-chini | Ka-zou-pkal-hla | Kxacchtahl | Lifeless Liberator | Luxvrakax | Maaegio RaKK | Magrako | Maintainer | Malevolant Playmate | Malicrocious | Massacumber | Mau | Mauorahn | Mudjagh | Nammayl Herhyrll | Nanobeholder | Necromantic Dragon | Noiroit | Onyx Serpent | Op-cha-chl-olp-chah | Orolathea | Osaki | Oyukurii | Phazango | Plebian Vampire | Prismatic Butterfly | Propagator Swarm | Pryzm Golem | Pseudooze | Psianatrix | Psibleed | Psionic Splinter | Psychic Beholders | Qel'tu'E | Rah'khuti | Raptivator | Rayu | Reality Render | Reizvolloth | Rime Hunter | Rokaijaihn | Rygylions | Shadow of Merdrayth | Skelek | Skelos-Flora | Sleeper Puff | Slider Rat | Snoo | Sphiz | Stone Dragon | Ssychkick | Syijo Slyvu | Thermostalk | Thoul | Tikapik | Trichronifics | Tyhistlar | Uulturex | Uyoroka | Vegenesque | Violetjay | VrGu | Wallozar | Whiphoorwhill | Wretched Ghoul | Xaghtaa'H | Xainyaer | Xaothoid | X'chil'e | Yijiuji Hounds | Zaskalahka | Zy'Larjk





By Simeon38X
















FAVORED CLASSE'S FOR CREATURES

:NOTE: Any creature with an intelligence score of 2 or lower or no intelligence at all, then it is classed as an awakened being for playing purposes. Also the awaken affects all non-sentient creatures, including animals, plants, oozes, most constructs and some undead as if under the awaken spell on page 177 of the Players Handbook.

*: This monster is classed as "Awakened". Whenever it is next to bold letters, this means the entire group of monsters is classed as Awakened.

NOTE: Any templates that have been added to a creature with a favored class, if the template has a favored class, it overides the original favored class.

MONSTER MANUAL CREATURES

Aboleth: Psion

Achaierai: Fighter

Allip: Necromancer

*Animated Object (any): Any

*Ankheg: Barbarian

Aranea: Rogue

Arrowhawk (any): Ranger

*Assassin Vine: Rogue

Athach: Barbarian

Azer: Fighter

Barghest (any): Rogue

*Basilisk: Sorceror

Behir: Fighter

Beholder: Sorceror and Wizard

Belker: Fighter

Blink Dog: Ranger

Bodak: Sorceror

Bugbear: Rogue

*Bulette: Barbarian

*Carrion Crawler: Rogue

Celestial

-Lantern Archon: Cleric

-Hound Archon: Paladin

-Avoral: Ranger

-Ghaele: Cleric

-Trumpet Archon: Bard

-Astral Deva: Cleric or Paladin

-Planetar: Paladin

-Solars: Paladin or Barbarian

Centaur: Ranger

Chaos Beast: Sorceror

Chimera: Sorceror

Choker: Rogue

Chuul: Barbarian

Cloaker: Illusionist

*Cockatrice: Sorceror

Couatl: Paladin

*Darkmantle: Ranger

Delver: Ranger

Demon

-Drecth: Fighter

-Quasit: Rogue

-Succubus: Bard or Sorceror

-Bebilith: Barbarian

-*Retriever: Ranger

-Vrock: Rogue

-Hezrou: Divinator

-Glabrezu: Sorceror

-Nalfeshnee: Barbarian

-Mariliths: Sorceror

-Balor: Evoker

Destrachan: Evoker

Devil

-*Lemure: Fighter

-Imp: Rogue

-Osyluth: Fighter

-Kyton: Monk

-Hellcat: Ranger

-Barbazu: Fighter

-Erinyes: Bard or Illusionist

-Hamatula: Ranger

-Cornugon: Fighter

-Gelugon: Conjurer

-Pit Fiend: Conjurer

Devourer: Sorceror

*Digester: Ranger

*Dinosaur

-Deinonychus: Ranger

-Elasmosaurus: Druid

-Megaraptor: Barbarian

-Triceratops: Druid

-Tyrannosaurus: Barbarian

*Dire Animal

-Rat: Rogue

-Weasal: Rogue

-Badger: Druid

-Bat: Ranger

-Ape: Fighter

-Wolverine: Barbarian

-Wolf: Ranger

-Boar: Barbarian

-Lion: Fighter

-Bear: Barbarian

-Tiger: Fighter

-Shark: Ranger

Displacer Beast: Rogue

Doppelganger: Rogue

Dragon (any)

-Red: Sorceror

-Blue: Evoker

-Green: Ranger

-Black: Rogue

-White: Barbarian

-Brass: Bard

-Bronze: Sorceror

-Copper: Rogue

-Gold: Abjurer

-Silver: Paladin

Dragon Turtle: Wizard

Dragonne: Sorceror

Drider: Sorceror

Dryad: Druid

Dwarf

-Hill Dwarf: Fighter

-Deep Dwarf: Fighter

-Derro: Barbarian

-Duergar: Monk

-Mountain Dwarf: Paladin

Elemental (any)

-Air: Bard

-Earth: Fighter

-Fire: Sorceror

-Water: Cleric

Elf

-High Elf: Wizard

-Aquatic: Abjurer

-Drow: Rogue

-Gray Elf: Monk

-Wild Elf: Barbarian

-Wood Elf: Druid

Ethereal Filcher: Rogue

Ethereal Marauder: Barbarian

Ettercap: Sorceror

Ettin: Barbarian

Formian

-Worker: Fighter

-Warrior: Fighter

-Taskmaster: Enchanter

-Myrmarchs: Wizard

-Queen: Divinator

Frost Worm: Ranger

*Fungus

-Shrieker: Druid

-Violet Fungus: Druid

Gargoyle: Rogue

Genie

-Janni: Conjurer

-Dijinni: Conjurer

-Efreeti: Sorceror

Ghoul

-Ghoul: Rogue

-Ghast: Rogue

Giant

-Hill: Barbarian

-Stone: Fighter

-Frost: Cleric

-Fire: Cleric

-Cloud: Sorceror

-Storm: Sorceror

Giant Eagle: Ranger

Giant Owl: Druid

Gibbering Mouther: Sorceror

Girallon: Barbarian

Gnoll: Ranger

Gnome

-Rock Gnome: Illusionist

-Svirfneblin: Sorceror

-Forest Gnome: Druid

Goblin: Rogue

*Golem

-Flesh: Barbarian

-Clay: Fighter

-Stone: Fighter

-Iron: Paladin

*Gorgon: Fighter

Gray Render: Barbarian

Grick: Rogue

Griffon: Ranger

Grimlock: Barbarian

Hag

-Sea Hag: Sorceror

-Annis: Sorceror

-Green Hag: Enchanter

Half-Elf: Any

Halfling

-Lightfoot: Rogue

-Tallfellow: Ranger

-Deep Halfling: Fighter

Half-Orc: Barbarian

Harpy: Bard

Hell Hound: Ranger

Hippogriff: Ranger

Hobgoblin: Fighter

Homonculus: Wizard

Howler: Ranger

Human: Any

Hydra (any)

-Lernaean Hydra: Barbarian

-Pyrohydra: Sorceror

-Cryohydra: Fighter

Invisible Stalker: Ranger

Kobold: Sorceror

Kraken: Wizard

Krenshar: Ranger

Kuo-Toa: Rogue

Lamia: Sorceror

Lammasu: Paladin

Lillend: Bard

Lizardfolk: Druid

Locathah: Barbarian

Magmin: Rogue

Manticore: Fighter

Medusa: Transmuter

Mephit

-Air Mephit: Bard

-Dust Mephit: Wizard

-Earth Mephit: Fighter

-Fire Mephit: Sorceror

-Ice Mephit: Monk

-Magma Mephit: Barbarian

-Ooze Mephit: Druid

-Salt Mephit: Rogue

-Steam Mephit: Ranger

-Water Mephit: Cleric

Merfolk: Bard

Mimic: Rogue

Mind Flayer: Psion

Minotaur: Barbarian

Mohrg: Necromancer

Mummy: Necromancer

Naga

-Water Naga: Druid

-Spirit Naga: Necromancer

-Dark Naga: Illusionist

-Guardian Naga: Cleric

Night Hag: Sorceror

Nightmare: Fighter

Nightshade

-Nightwing: Ranger

-Nightwalker: Sorceror

-Nightcrawler: Barbarian

Nymph: Druid

Ogre

-Ogre: Barbarian

-Ogre Mage: Wizard

*Ooze

-Gray Ooze: Fighter

-Gelatinous Cube: Sorceror

-Ochre Jelly: Monk

-Black Pudding: Barbarian

Orc: Barbarian

Otyugh: Barbarian

Owlbear: Barbarian

Pegasus: Paladin

*Phantom Fungus: Druid

Phase Spider: Conjuration

Phasm: Bard

Planetouched

-Aasimar: Paladin

-Tiefling: Rogue

Pseudodragon: Sorceror

*Purple Worm: Barbarian

Rakshasa: Wizard

Rast: Sorceror

Ravid: Cleric

Remorhaz: Barbarian

*Roc: Ranger

Roper: Fighter

*Rust Monster: Fighter

Sahuagin: Ranger

Salamander

-Flamebrother: Any

-Average Salamander: Fighter

-Noble Salamander: Fighter

Satyr: Bard

Sea Lion: Barbarian

Shadow: Sorceror

Shadow Mastiff: Ranger

Shambling Mound: Druid

*Shield Guardian: Paladin

Shocker Lizard: Sorceror

*Skeleton (any): Necromancer

Skum: Ranger

Slaad

-Red Slaad: Barbarian

-Blue Slaad: Barbarian

-Green Slaad: Sorceror

-Gray Slaad: Wizard

-Death Slaad: Rogue

Spectre: Rogue

Sphinx

-Androsphinx: Fighter

-Criosphinx: Rogue

-Gynosphinx: Sorceror

-Hieracosphinx: Barbarian

*Spider Eater: Barbarian

Sprite

-Grig: Bard

-Nixie: Druid

-Pixie: Bard

*Strige: Rogue

Tarrasque: Barbarian

Tendriculos: Druid

Thoqqua: Sorceror

Titan: Cleric

Tojanida: Ranger

Treant: Druid

Triton: Ranger

Troglodyte: Cleric

Troll: Barbarian

Umberhulk: Barbarian

Unicorn: Paladin

Vampire Spawn: Rogue

Vargouille: Sorceror

Wight: Necromancer

Will-O'-Wisp: Bard

Winter Wolf: Fighter

Worg: Fighter

Wraith: Necromancer

Wyvern: Barbarian

Xill: Cleric

Xorn (any): Barbarian

Yeth Hound: Ranger

Yrthak: Ranger

Yuan-Ti

-Pureblood: Ranger

-Halfblood: Ranger

-Abomination: Cleric

Zombie (any): Necromancer

*Animals

-Ape: Fighter

-Baboon: Monk

-Badger: Druid

-Bat: Ranger

-Bear (any): Barbarian

-Bison: Barbarian

-Boar: Fighter

-Camel: Ranger

-Cat: Rogue

-Cheetah: Ranger

-Crocodile: Sorceror

-Dog (any): Any

-Donkey: Rogue

-Eagle: Ranger

-Elephant: Abjurer

-Hawk: Ranger

-Horse (any): Ranger

-Leopard: Ranger

-Lion: Fighter

-Lizard (any): Druid

-Monkey: Monk

-Mule: Rogue

-Octopus (any): Sorceror

-Owl: Wizard

-Pony (any): Ranger

-Porpoise: Bard

-Rat: Rogue

-Raven: Rogue

-Rhinoceros: Barbarian

-Shark (any): Fighter

-Snake (any): Rogue

-Squid (any): Sorceror

-Tiger: Monk

-Toad: Transmuter

-Weasel: Rogue

-Whale (any): Sorceror

-Wolf: Fighter

-Wolverine: Barbarian

*Vermin

-Giant Ant: Enchanter

-Giant Bee: Ranger

-Giant Beetle: Fighter

-Giant Praying Mantis: Monk

-Giant Wasp: Rogue

-Monstrous Centipede: Sorceror

-Monstrous Scorpion: Rogue

-Monstrous Spider: Barbarian

Celestial: Paladin

Fiendish: Rogue

Ghost: Any

Half-Celestial: Paladin

Half-Dragon: Sorceror

Half-Fiend: Fighter

Lich: Necromancer

Lycanthropes

-Werebear: Barbarian

-Wereboar: Fighter

-Wererat: Rogue

-Weretiger: Monk

-Werewolf: Ranger

Vampire: Necromancer

====================================================================

PSIONICS HANDBOOK CREATURES

*Astral Construct: Psychic Warrior

Blue: Shaper

*Brain Mole: Savant

Caller in Darkness: Seer

Cerebrilith: Egoist

Crysmal: Savant

*Folugub: Transmuter

Githyanki: Psychic Warrior

Githzerai: Monk

Intellect Devourer: Seer

Neothelid: Egoist

Phthisic: Shaper

*Psion-Killer: Fighter

Puppeteer: Telepath

Temporal Filcher: Nomad

Thought Eater: Nomad

*Udoroot: Shaper

Psionic: Psion

====================================================================

MANUAL OF THE PLANES CREATURES

Astral Dreadnought: Barbarian

Bariaur: Ranger

Celestial

-Firre: Bard

-Leonal: Paladin

Demon

-Uridezu: Sorceror

-Armanite: Fighter

-Goristro: Barbarian

Devil

-Spinagon: Rogue

-Narzugon: Fighter

Energon

-Xag-Ya: Cleric

-Xeg-Yi: Cleric

Ephemera

-Dusk Beast: Rogue

-Ecalypse: Ranger

-Umbral Banyan: Conjurer

Genie

-Dao: Divinator

-Marid: Sorceror

For Githyanki and Githzerai, see the Psionics Handbook Creature listing...

Inevitable

-Zelekhut: Fighter

-Kolyarut: Abjurer

-Marut: Monk

Mercane: Wizard

Paraelemental (any)

-Ice: Monk

-Magma: Barbarian

-Ooze: Druid

-Smoke: Ranger

Yugoloth

-Canoloth: Ranger

-Mezzoloth: Rogue

-Nycaloth: Fighter

-Uridezu: Wizard

Half-Elemental: Any

Shadow Creature: Rogue

Element Creatures

-Air: Bard

-Earth: Fighter

-Fire: Sorceror

-Water: Cleric

-Cold: Monk

Wood Element Creature: Druid

Axiomatic: Monk

Anarchic: Barbarian

Petitioner: Any

Pseudonatural: Any

====================================================================

ORIENTAL ADVENTURES CREATURES

Bajang: Shaman

Bakemono: Rogue

Bisan: Sohei

Bog Hag: Wu Jen

*Tigbanua Buso: Barbarian

Spirit Centipede: Shugenja

Doc cu'o'c: Ranger

Dokufu: Sorceror

Lung Dragon (any, all begin as Yu Lungs)

-Chiang Lung: Shugenja

-Li Lungs: Fighter

-Lung Wang: Ranger

-Pan Lung: Sohei

-Shen Lung: Shaman

-T'ien Lung: Samurai

-Tun Mi Lung: Barbarian

-Yu Lung: Any

Gaki

-Jiki-Niku-Gaki: Rogue

-Shikki-Gaki: Rogue

-Shinen-Gaki: Fighter

-Jiki-Ketsu-Gaki: Shaman

Ghost

-Akikage: Rogue

-Chu-u: Sorceror

-Con-tinh: Wu Jen

-Hanging Ghost: Shugenja

-Kuei: Barbarian

-Ubume: Shugenja

Hannya: Wu Jen

Hebi-no-onna: Sorcerer

Hengeyokai: Wu Jen

Hopping Vampire: Ranger

Kappa: Monk

Ki-rin: Samurai

Korobokuro: Barbarian

Mamono: Rogue

Shinomen Naga

-Greensnake: Rogue

-Asps: Sohei

-Chameleon: Ranger

-Cobras: Shugenja

-Constrictors: Monks

Nat

-Einsaung Nat: Wu Jen

-Hkum Yeng Nat: Fighter

-Lu Nat: Barbarian

Nezumi: Rogue

Oni

-Common Oni: Barbarian

-Go-zu Oni: Samurai

-Me-zu Oni: Samurai

Shadowlands Oni

-Haino No Oni: Rogue

-Ashi No Oni:Barbarian

-Sanru No Oni: Wu Jen

-Kamu No Oni: Barbarian

-Shikibu No Oni: Shugenja

-Ugulu No Oni: Fighter

-Akuma No Oni: Shugenja

-Kyoso No Oni: Sorcerer

-Yattoko No Oni: Barbarian

-Byoki No Oni: Shaman

-Gekido No Oni: Barbarian

-Tsuburu No Oni: Shugenja

Onikage: Ranger

Pennaggolan: Rogue

Rokuro-Kubi: Rogue

Shirokinukatsukami: Samurai

Spirit Folk (any): Any

Tako: Ranger

Tasloi: Barbarian

Tengu

-Crow Headed Tengu: Samurai

-Human Headed Tengu: Shugenja

Giant Toad

-*Giant Toad: Shaman

-*Poisonous Toad: Rogue

-Fire Toad: Sorcerer

-Ice Toad: Shugenja

Tsuno: Samurai

Vanara: Shaman

Wang-Liang: Samurai

Yeti: Barbarian

Yuki-on-na: Wu Jen

====================================================================

DEITIES AND DEMIGODS CREATURES

Cyclops

-Lesser Cyclops: Barbarian

-Greater Cyclops: Cleric

Fauns: Bard

Minion of Set: Clerics

Greater Mummy: Necromancer

Einherjar

-Dwarf Einherjar: Fighter

-Elf Einherjar: Ranger

-Human Einherjar: Fighter

====================================================================

MONSTER MANUAL 2 CREATURES

Abeil

-Vassal: Druid

-Soldier: Ranger

-Queen: Druid

Ash Rat: Sorceror

Asperi: Bard

*Automaton

-Pulverizer: Fighter

-Hammerer: Fighter

Avolakia: Sorceror

Banshee: Bard

Bladeling: Fighter

*Blood Ape: Barbarian

Boggle: Rogue

Bogun: Druid

Bone Naga: Necromancer

*Bone Ooze: Necromancer

Braxat: Ranger

Breathdrinker: Ranger

*Bronze Serpent: Monk

*Catoblepas: Druid

Celestial

-Cervidal: Cleric

-Lupinal: Ranger

*Chain Golem: Fighter

*Chaos Roc: Sorceror

Cloaked Ape: Druid

Clockwork Horror

-Electrum Horror: Fighter

-Gold Horror: Evoker

-Platinum Horror: Evoker

-Adamantine Horror: Wizard

*Cloud Ray: Transmuter

*Corollax: Enchanter

Corpse Gatherer: Necromancer

Crimson Death: Sorceror

Darktentacles: Fighter

Deathbringer: Barbarian

Demon

-Abyssal Maw: Barbarian

-Abyssal Skulker: Rogue

-Abyssal Ravager: Barbarian

-Jovoc: Rogue

-Palrethee: Ranger

-Zovvut: Necromancer

-Jarilith: Ranger

-Kelvezu: Rogue

Desmodu: Wizard

*Desmodu Bat

-Hunting Bat: Ranger

-Guard Bat: Fighter

-War Bat: Barbarian

Devil

-Advespa: Monk

-Amnizu: Fighter

-Malebranche: Wizard

*Dinosuar

-Cryptoclidus: Druid

-Allosaurus: Barbarian

-Ankylosaurus: Druid

-Quetzalcoatlus: Ranger

-Seismosaurus: Druid

-Spinosaurus: Barbarian

*Dire Animal

-Dire Horse: Ranger

-Dire Elk: Barbarian

-Dire Elephant: Abjurer

-Dire Toad: Transmuter

-Dire Hawk: Ranger

-Dire Snake: Rogue

Gem Dragon

-Amethyst Dragon: Savant

-Crystal Dragon: Telepath

-Emerald Dragon: Seer

-Sapphire Dragon: Nomad

-Topaz Dragon: Egoist

Dread Guard: Fighter

Dune Stalker: Monk

Effigy: Sorceror

Elemental Weird

-Air Weird: Illusionist

-Earth Weird: Diviner

-Fire Weird: Conjurer

-Water Weird: Abjurer

*Ether Scarab: Wizard

Ethereal Doppelganger: Transmuter

Ethereal Slayer: Barbarian

Famine Spirit: Cleric

Felldrake

-Crested Felldrake: Paladin

-Spitting Felldrake: Paladin

-Horned Felldrake: Paladin

Fiendwurm: Sorceror

Fihyr

-Fihyr: Enchanter

-Great Fihyr: Enchanter

Firbolg: Druid

Fire Bat: Ranger

*Flesh Jelly: Transmuter

Fomorian: Barbarian

*Forest Sloth: Ranger

Frost Salamander: Evoker

Galeb Duhr: Druid

Gambol: Monk

Giant

-Forest Giant: Ranger

-Sun Giant: Ranger

-Ocean Giant: Sorceror

-Mountain Giant: Barbarian

Glimmerskin: Fighter

Golem

-Stained Glass Golem: Cleric

-Brass Golem: Paladin

-Dragonflesh Golem: Sorceror

Gravecrawler: Cleric

*Gravorg: Ranger

Greenvise: Druid

Grell: Rogue

Grimalkin: Bard

*Grizzly Mastodon: Barbarian

Durzagon: Cleric

Hellfire Wyrm: Diviner

Hook Horror: Monk

Immoth: Diviner

Ixithachitl

-Average Ixitxachitl: Cleric

-Vampiric Ixitxachitl: Cleric

Jahi: Sorceror

Jermlaine: Rogue

*Juggernaut: Fighter

Julajimus: Transmuter

Kopru: Sorceror

*Leechwalker: Druid

*Legendary Animals

-Legendary Eagle: Ranger

-Legendary Ape: Fighter

-Legendary Wolf: Fighter

-Legendary Snake: Rogue

-Legendary Horse: Ranger

-Legendary Bear: Barbarian

-Legendary Tiger: Monk

-Legendary Shark: Fighter

Leviathan: Druid

Linnorm

-Gray Linnorm: Wizard

-Dread Linnorm: Wizard

-Corpse Tearer: Wizard

Loxo: Ranger

Marrash: Ranger

Meenlock: Sorceror

*Megalodon: Barbarian

*Megapede: Barbarian

Moonbeast: Abjurer

Mooncalf: Conjurer

*Moonrat: Rogue

Morkoth: Sorceror

Mudmaw: Druid

Myconid

-Myconid Junior Worker: Abjurer

-Myconid Average Worker: Abjurer

-Myconid Elder Worker: Conjurer

-Myconid Guard: Monk

-Myconid Circle Leader: Druid

-Myconid Sovereign: Druid

Needlefolk: Druid

Neogi

-*Neogi Spawn: Sorceror

-Adult Neogi: Sorceror

-*Great Old Master Neogi: Sorceror

Nethersight Mastiff: Ranger

Nightmare Beast: Barbarian

Nimblewright: Rogue

Ocean Strider: Ranger

Orcwort

-*Wortling: Fighter

-Orcwort: Druid

Ormyrr: Wizard

*Phase Wasp: Transmuter

Phoenix: Paladin

Planetouched

-Chaond: Any (first chosen class is it's favored class)

-Zenythri: Monk

Psurlon

-Average Psurlon: Wizard

-Elder Psurlon: Wizard

-Giant Psurlon: Monk

Ragewind: Barbarian

Raggamoffyn

-Tatterdemanimal: Sorceror

-Common Raggamoffyn: Bard

-Guttersnipe: Wizard

-Shrapnyl: Fighter

*Rampager: Barbarian

*Reason Stealer: Transmuter

*Red Sundew: Druid

*Rogue Eidolon: Sorceror

Rukarazyll: Bard

*Runic Guardian: Wizard

Shadow Spider: Ranger

Sirine: Bard

Spawn of Kyuss: Necromancer

Spellweaver: Wizard

Spellgaunt: Monk

Spirit of the Land: Druid

Stone Spike: Fighter

Swamplight Lynx: Ranger

Sylph: Bard

Tempest: Druid

*Teratomorph: Sorceror

Thri-kreen: Psychic Warrior

Twig Blight: Rogue

Vaporighu: Barbarian

Windghost: Paladin

*Wyste: Diviner

Yak Folk: Sorceror

Yugoloth

-Marraenoloth: Druid

-Arcanaloth: Cleric

-Yagnoloth: Sorceror

Captured One: Any (depends on Raggamoffyn type, see Raggamoffyns)

Chimeric Creature: Sorceror

Death Knight: Fighter

Half-Golem (any): Fighter

Monster of Legend: Any (base creature)

Spellstitched: Sorceror

Tauric: Any (base humanoid creature)

*Titanic: Any (base creature)

*Warbeast: Fighter

Razor Boar: Barbarian

Scorpionfolk: Ranger

====================================================================

EPIC LEVEL HANDBOOK CREATURES

Anaxim: Monk

Atropal: Necromancer

Chichimec: Ranger

Dream Larva: Psion

Hecatoncheires: Fighter

Infernal: Wizard

Phaethon: Barbarian

Phane: Rogue

Xixecal: Sorceror

Behemoth

-Behemoth Eagle: Ranger

-Behemoth Gorilla: Barbarian

Brachyurus: Fighter

Colossus

-Stone Colossus: Fighter

-Flesh Colossus: Fighter

-Iron Colossus: Fighter

Demilich: Necromancer

*Devastation Vermin

-Devastation Centipede: Sorceror

-Devastation Spider: Barbarian

-Devastation Scorpion: Rogue

-Devastation Beetle: Fighter

Advanced Dragon: Any (depends on type)

Epic Dragon

-Force Dragon: Abjurer

-Prismatic Dragon: Enchanter

Primal Elemental

-Primal Air: Bard

-Primal Earth: Fighter

-Primal Fire: Sorceror

-Primal Water: Cleric

*Genius Loci: Druid

Gibbering Orb: Sorceror

Gloom: Rogue

*Golem

-Mithral Golem: Fighter

-Adamantine Golem: Fighter

Ha-Naga: Cleric

Hagunemnon: Transmuter

Hoary Hunter

-Hoary Hunter: Bard

-Hoary Steed: Ranger

Hunefer: Cleric

Lavawight: Evoker

For the Legendary Bear and Legendary Tiger, see the Monster Manual 2 listing...

LeShay: Any

Living Vault: Fighter

For Mercanes, see the Manual of the Planes listing...

Mu Spore: Druid

Neh-Thalggu: Wizard

Paragon: Any (depends on base creature)

Prismasaurus: Barbarian

For Pseudonatural creatures, see the Manual of the Planes listing...

*Ruin Swarm: Ranger

Shadow of the Void: Evoker

Shape of Fire: Evoker

Sirrush: Ranger

Three-Headed Sirrush: Druid

Slaad

-White Slaad: Cleric

-Black Slaad: Barbarian

Tayellah: Ranger

Thorciasid: Druid

Elder Titan: Cleric

Elder Treant: Druid

Umbral Blot: Rogue

Uvuudaum: Any

Verminurge: Druid

Winterwight: Evoker

Worm that Walks: Sorceror and Wizard

==========================================================================

SAVAGE SPECIES CREATURES

Feral Creature: Barbarian

Gelatinous Creature: Sorceror

Ghost Brute: Ranger

Incarnate Construct: Fighter

Insectile Creature: Rogue

Monstrous Beast: Any (depends on base creature)

Multiheaded Creature: Fighter

Mummified Creature: Any (depends on base creature)

Reptilian Creature: Fighter

Spectral Creature: Fighter

Symbiotic Creature: Fighter

For Tauric creatures, see Monster Manual 2 listing...

Umbral Creature: Fighter

Wight: Sorceror

Winged Creature: Fighter

Wraith: Fighter

Yuan-ti: Fighter

Antromorphic Animal: Any (depends on base creature)

Half-Ogre: Barbarian

For Desmodu, Loxo and Thri-kreen, see Monster Manual 2 listing...

==========================================================================

CREATURES OF ROKUGAN CREATURES

Ashalan: Sorceror

Ashura: Samurai

Bakeneko: Rogue

Baku: Shaman

Chi No Oni: Shugenja

Chizaro No Oni: Fighter

*Doro No Oni: Druid

Akeru No Oni: Sorceror

Jimen No Oni: Barbarian

Kaze No Oni: Shugenja

Kukanchi No Kansen: Sorceror

Mizu No Oni: Wu Jen

Moetechi No Kansen: Fighter

Oyuchi No Kansen: Wu Jen

Taki-bi No Oni: Fighter

Toichi No Kansen: Barbarian

Yosuchi No Kansen: Shugenja

Elemental Vortex: Wu Jen

The First Oni: Barbarian

*Fudoshi: Rogue

Fushiki No Oni: Sorceror

Gaki

-*Skull Tide Gaki: Shaman

-Shikko-Gaki: Shaman

-Kwaku-Shin-Gaki: Shugenja

-Gakimushi: Ranger

Garegosu No Bakemono: Barbarian

Gorusei No Oni: Sohei

The Great Sea Spider: Fighter

Greater Kansen: Wu Jen

Guardian Statue: Samurai

Hanemuri: Ranger

Houou: Sohei

Hyakuhei: Samurai

Ianwa No Oni: Sorceror

Ikiryo: Sohei

Jade Dragon: Samurai

Kenku: Samurai

Kiri No Oni: Fighter

*Ki-rin Wardogs: Ranger

Kitsu: Shugenja

Kitsune: Ranger

Kumo: Rogue

Kusatte Iru: Barbarian

The Lost: Samurai

Maneseru No Oni: Druid

Marsh Troll: Fighter

Matsu Warcats: Rangers

Megada No Oni: Fighter

Minor Oni: Rogue

Mokumokuren: Shugenja

Mountain Goblin: Barbarian

For Naga, see the Shinomen Naga in the Oriental Adventures listing...

For Nezumi, see the Oriental Adventures listing...

*Nikumizu: Ranger

Ningyo: Rogue

Ninja Shapeshifter: Rogue

Nue: Fighter

*Nukarumi: Fighter

Obake: Shaman

Ogon No Oni: Shaman

Okura No Oni: Samurai

Oracle of Blood: Sorceror

Orochi: Barbarian

Pekkle No Oni: Rogue

*Plague Zombie: Fighter

*Podling: Any (all Oni start of as them)

Porthungluin: Sorceror

Sanshu Denki: Ranger

Seiryoku No Oni: Shugenja

Shadow Beast: Ranger

Shiyokai: Sorceror

Shuten Doji: Shugenja

Sodatsu No Oni: Fighter

Spirit Hound: Ranger

Swamp Goblin: Druid

Swamp Spirits: Bard

Tadaka No Oni: Monk

*Takesasu: Rogue

Tanuki: Shaman

Toshigoku Spirit: Fighter

Rokugani Troll: Barbarian

Tsuchimon: Monk

*Tsumunagi: Rogue

Tsuno Ravager: Samurai

Tsuno Soultwister: Shugenja

For Ubume, see the Oriental Adventures listing...

Uragiri

-Uragiri: Shugenja

-Uragirimono: Ranger

Wakeru No Oni: Barbarian

*Wondrous Netsuke: Monk

Wyrm: Fighter

Yamaso No Oni: Sorceror

Yokai: Barbarian

*Yorei: Sohei

Zashiki Warashi: Bard

*Zenmensonsou

-Tosekiki: Fighter

-Kuruma Seiro: Fighter

-Kuruma Date: Fighter

-Monstrous War Machine of Fu Leng: Fighter

Zokujin: Druid

Goryo: Any (depends on base creature)

Naar Teban: Barbarian

The Oracles: Shugenja

Darkness Spawn: Rogue

Shadow Samurai: Samurai

Shadowlands Madman: Any (depends on base creature)

Shiryo: Monk

==========================================================================

THE TOME OF HORRORS CREATURES

Adherer: Fighter

Aerial Servant: Cleric

Algoid: Druid

Al-mi'raj: Psion

*Amphisbaena: Rogue

*Ant Lion: Ranger

Apparition: Enchanter

*Archer Bush: Druid

*Ascomoid: Ranger

Astral Shark: Wizard

Atomie: Bard

*Aurumvorax: Ranger

*Axe Beak: Barbarian

Babbler: Rogue

Banderlog: Druid

Baric: Rogue

Barrow Wight: Necromancer

*Basidirond: Illusionist

*Greater Basilisk: Sorceror

Bat

-*Doombat: Fighter

-Mobat: Ranger

*Giant Beetle

-Giant Boring Beetle: Fighter

-Giant Death Wacth Beetle: Fighter

-Giant Rhinoceros Beetle: Barbarian

-Giant Slicer Beetle: Fighter

Belabra: Druid

Bhuta: Any

*Blindheim: Ranger

*Blood Hawk: Ranger

Bloody Bones: Necromancer

*Boalisk: Sorceror

Bog Beast: Barbarian

Bog Mummy: Druid

Boggart: Bard

Bone Cobbler: Sorceror

*Bonesnapper: Fighter

Bonesucker: Sorceror

*Brown Pudding: Barbarian

Brownie: Paladin

Buckawn: Rogue

*Bunyip: Druid

Carbuncle: Psion

*Giant Caribe: Ranger

*Carrion Moth: Necromancer

*Caryatid Column: Fighter

Caterwaul: Rogue

*Cave Cricket: Ranger

*Cave Fisher: Ranger

*Cave Moray: Druid

Celestial

-Monadic Deva: Paladin

-Movanic Deva: Paladin

Cerberus: Fighter

Chrystone: Sorceror

*Giant Clam: Wizard

Clockworks

-*Drone: Rogue

-*Scout: Ranger

-*Overseer: Wizard

-*Warrior: Fighter

-*Parasite: Rogue

-*Swarm: Fighter

-*Titan: Fighter

-Brain Gear: Wizard

Clubnek: Barbarian

*Cobra Flower: Druid

Coffer Corpse: Cleric

Cooshee: Ranger

*Monstrous Crab: Barbarian

Crabman: Fighter

*Monstrous Crayfish: Barbarian

*Crystal Ooze: Sorceror

Crystalline Horror: Psychic Warrior

Crypt Thing: Necromancer

Daemon

-Cacodaemon: Fighter

-Charonadaemon: Ranger

-Derghodaemon: Barbarian

-Hydrodaemon: Ranger

-Piscodaemon: Druid

Dakon: Fighter

Dark Creeper: Rogue

Dark Stalker: Rogue

Darnoc: Monk

Death Dog: Barbarian

Death Worm: Sorceror

Decapus: Illusionist

Demiurge: Barbarian

Demodand

-Shaggy Demodand: Sorceror

-Slime Demodand: Barbarian

-Tarry Demodand: Fighter

Demon

-Aeshma: Barbarian

-Alu-Demon: Bard

-Cambion: Fighter

-Demons of Corruption

Barizou: Rogue

Azizou: Fighter

Geruzou: Sorceror

-Daraka: Barbarian

-Gharros: Sorceror

-Nabasu

Lesser Nabasu: Ranger

Greater Nabasu: Ranger

-Nerizo: Barbarian

-Shadow Demon: Rogue

-Stirge Demon: Ranger

Demonic Knight: Fighter

Devil Dog: Ranger

Devil

-Ghaddar: Sorceror

-*Nupperibo: Fighter

-Tormentor of Souls: Fighter

*Diger: Sorceror

Dire Corby: Druid

*Disenchanter: Conjurer

Dracolisk: Any (depends of color type, see Monster Manual listing...)

Dragon

-Cloud Dragon: Bard

-Faerie Dragon: Bard

-Mist Dragon: Rogue

Dragon Horse: Paladin

*Dragonfish: Ranger

*Giant Dragonfly: Sorceror

Dragonnel: Ranger

Drake

-Fire Drake: Sorceror

-Ice Drake: Barbarian

-Salt Drake: Fighter

Draug: Fighter

Drelb: Psychic Warrior

*Dun Pudding: Barbarian

*Dust Digger: Barbarian

Eblis: Bard

*Giant Moray Eel: Druid

Lightning Quasi-Elemental: Evoker

Psionic Elemental: Psion

Time Elemental: Diviner

Elemental Dragon

-Air Dragon: Bard

-Earth Dragon: Fighter

-Fire Dragon: Sorceror

-Water Dragon: Cleric

Executioners Hood: Rogue

*Eye Killer: Ranger

Eye of the Deep: Cleric or Sorceror

*False Spider

-Pedipalp: Rogue

-Solifugid: Rogue

Fen Wicth: Wizard

*Fire Lizard: Fighter

Fire Nymph: Bard

*Fire Snake: Sorceror

Firefiend: Barbarian

Flail Snail: Evoker

Flind: Fighter

*Floating Eye: Enchanter

Flumph: Sorceror

*Giant Fly: Druid

Fogwarden: Bard

*Forester's Bane: Druid

Forlarren: Sorceror

Monstrous Frog

-*Giant: Transmuter

-*Giant Dire: Transmuter

-*Killer: Barbarian

-Abyssal Dire: Sorceror

-*Poisonous: Druid

*Froghemoth: Druid

Frost Man: Fighter

Gambado: Cleric

Gargoyle

-Four-Armed Gargoyle: Fighter

-Green Gargoyle: Sorceror

-Margoyle: Barbarian

*Gas Spore: Ranger

Ghoul-Stirge: Rogue

Giant

-Sand Giant: Fighter

-Wood Giant: Ranger

*Gloomwing: Bard

*Golem

Blood Golem: Sorceror

Ice Golem: Monk

Stone Guardian: Fighter

Tallow Golem: Bard

Wood Golem: Paladin

Gorbel: Druid

Gorgimera: Sorceror

True Gorgons

-Sthenno: Enchanter

-Euryale: Illusionist

Gorilla Bear: Barbarian

Grippli: Rogue

Groaning Spirit: Bard

*Gryph: Ranger

Guardian Daemon: Fighter

*Giant Hamster: Fighter

Hangman Tree: Rogue

*Haunt: Any

Hell Moth: Sorceror

Hippocampus: Ranger

*Hoar Fox: Ranger

Huecuva: Cleric

Inphidian: Fighter

*Iron Cobra: Rogue

Jack-O-Lantern: Bard

*Jaculi: Ranger

*Monstrous Jellyfish: Abjurer

*Jupiter Bloodsucker: Rogue

Kamadan: Fighter

Kampfult: Rogue

Kech: Barbarian

Kelpie: Rogue

Kelp Devil: Druid

Khargra: Fighter

Killmoulis: Rogue

Korred: Abjurer

*Land Lamprey: Ranger

Lava Children: Barbarian

*Giant Leech: Druid

Leprechaun: Conjurer

*Livestone: Barbarian

*Rock-Horned Lizard: Fighter

*Lurker Above: Rogue

*Magma Ooze: Sorceror

Magnesium Spirit: Cleric

Mandagora: Druid

*Mantari: Ranger

Marble Snake: Bard

Giant Marmoset: Ranger

Greater Medusa: Transmuter

*Mercury Ooze: Rogue

Midnight Peddler: Wizard

Mihstu: Ranger

Mite

-Common: Rogue

-Pestie: Rogue

Mongrelman: Rogue

Moondog: Ranger

Muckdweller: Ranger

Mudman: Druid

Mummy of the Deep: Necromancer

*Mustard Jelly: Druid

*Necrophidius: Enchanter

Nereid: Bard

Nilbog: Rogue

*Obsidian Minotaur: Fighter

For Half-Ogres, see the Savage Species listing...

Ogrillon: Barbarian

Oliphant: Ranger

Orog: Fighter

Pech: Conjurer

Phantom Stalker: Ranger

*Phycomid: Druid

*Piercer: Rogue

Poltergeist: Fighter

Protector: Monk

Pyrolisk: Evoker

Quickling: Bard or Rogue

Quickwood: Druid

Rat

-Brain Rat: Psion

-*Ethereal Rat: Ranger

*Shadow Rat

-Common: Rogue

-Dire: Rogue

*Rock Reptile: Fighter

Sandling: Fighter

Sandman: Enchanter

*Scarecrow: Ranger

*Scarlet Spider: Rogue

Screaming Devilkin: Sorceror

Scythe Tree: Necromancer

Lesser Shadow: Rogue

Shedu

-Shedu: Paladin

-Greater Shedu: Paladin

*Lead Skeleton: Fighter

Skulk: Rogue

*Skull Spider: Rogue

Skulleton: Necromancer

*Slime Crawler: Rogue

*Slithering Tracker: Ranger

*Giant Slug: Druid

Soul Eater: Rogue

*Soul Nibbler: Necromancy

Spriggan: Rogue

Sprite: Rogue

*Squealer: Barbarian

*Stegocentipede: Ranger

*Stench Kow: Fighter

Stone Roper: Fighter

Stormwarden: Wizard

*Strangle Weed: Rogue

*Stunjelly: Ranger

Stymphalian Bird: Sorceror

Tabaxi: Rogue

Taer: Barbarian

*Tenebrous Worm: Rogue

*Tentamort: Sorceror

*Thorny: Ranger

*Thunder Beast: Barbarian

*Giant Tick: Rogue

*Giant Tiger Barb: Ranger

Transposer: Sorceror

Trapper: Rogue

*Tri-Flower Frond: Druid

Troll

-Cave Troll: Ranger

-Ice Troll: Barbarian

-Rock Troll: Barbarian

-Swamp Troll: Druid

-Two-Headed Troll: Fighter

Tsathar

-Tsathar: Fighter

-Tsathar Scourge: Fighter

*Tunnel Worm: Ranger

*Giant Snapping Turtle: Wizard

Ubue: Barbarian

Undead Ooze: Necromancer

*Vampire Rose: Druid

*Vampiric Ooze: Rogue

Vegepygmy

-Commoner: Druid

-Worker: Druid

-Guard: Fighter

-Bodyguard: Fighter

-Subchief: Druid or Fighter

-Chief: Druid or Fighter

Vilstrak: Ranger

*Volt: Evoker

Vulchling: Ranger

*White Pudding: Barbarian

Wind Walker: Bard

Witherstench: Druid

*Witherweed: Rogue

*Wizards Shackle: Wizard

Wolf

-Ghoul Wolf: Rogue

-Shadow Wolf: Ranger

Wolf-In-Sheep's-Clothing: Ranger

Wolf-Spider: Barbarian

Yellow Musk Creeper: Sorceror

For the Yeti, see the Oriental Adventures listing...

Zombie

-*Brine Zombie: Fighter

-JuJu Zombie: Fighter

*Animals

Barracuda: Ranger

Deer: Druid

Electric Eel: Evoker

Fox: Ranger

Hippopotamus: Barbarian

Moose: Druid

Quipper: Fighter

Sheep: Cleric

Skunk: Rogue

Abomination: Any (player chooses one base creatures favored-class)

Animal Lord: Any (depends on base animal)

Beast of Choas: Any

Bleeding Horror: Barbarian

Dire Creature: Any (depends on base animal)

Foo Creature: Abjurer

Skeleton Warrior: Fighter

Slime Zombie: Fighter

Spectral Troll: Any (depends on base troll)

Therianthrope: Any (depends on base animal)

Thessalmonster: Fighter

Yellow Musk Zombie: Fighter

==========================================================================

CALL OF CTHULHU CREATURES

NOTE: Call of Cthulhu isn't normally part of the DnD world, but for those who want to include them can use the following listing for favored classe's.

Animated Corpse: Any

Byakhee: Ranger

Color out of Space: Sorceror

Chthonian: Druid

Dark Young of Shub-Niggurath: Druid

Deep One: Fighter

Dhole: Fighter

Dimensional Shambler: Rogue

Elder Thing: Wizard

Fire Vampire: Cleric

Flying Polyp: Ranger

*Formless Spawn: Fighter

For Ghouls, see the Monster Manual listing...

Gnoph-Keh: Monk

Great Race of Yith: Psion

Gug: Monk

Hound of Tindalos: Ranger

Hunting Horror: Ranger

Insect from Shaggai: Sorceror

Lloigor: Druid

Mi-Go: Wizard

Nightguant: Rogue

Rat-Thing: Rogue

Serpent People: Cleric

Servitor of the Outer Gods: Sorceror

Shoggoth

-Shoggoth: Barbarian

-Shoggoth Lord: Fighter

Spectral Hunter: Ranger

Spider of Leng: Barbarian

Star Vampire: Sorceror

Tcho-Tcho: Rogue

Terror from Beyond: Sorceror

For Worm that Walks, see the Epic Level Handbook listing...

==========================================================================

ARMS AND EQUIPMENT GUIDE CREATURES

*Climbdog: Ranger

*Thudhunter: Barbarian

For Axebeak and Hippocampus, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Zaratan: Druid

*Soarwhale: Druid

For Giant Dragonfly, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

*Giant Firefly: Fighter

==========================================================================

BOOK OF VILE DARKNESS CREATURES

Vashar: Any

Jerren: Rogue

Demon

-Mane: Barbarian

-Rutterkin: Barbarian

-Bar-lgura: Ranger

-Babau: Rogue

For Shadow Demon, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

-Chasme: Wizard

Devil

-Kocrachon: Fighter

-Ghargatula: Fighter

Eye of Fear and Flame: Sorceror

Kython

-Broodling: Barbarian

-Juvenile Kython: Barbarian

-Adult Kython: Fighter

-Impaler: Rogue

-Slaymaster: Fighter

-Slaughterking: Fighter

Vaath: Enchanter

Vilewight: Sorceror

Bone Creature: Any (depends on base creature)

Corpse Creature: Any (depends on base creature)

Corrupted Creature: Any (depends on base creature)

==========================================================================

FIEND FOLIO CREATURES

Abrian: Sorceror

Abyssal Ghoul: Ranger

Ahuizotl: Barbarian

Aoa

-Droplet: Abjurer

-Sphere: Abjurer

*Aquatic Ooze

-Bloodbloater: Rogue

-Flotsam Ooze: Rogue

-Reekmurk: Ranger

Bacchae: Bard

Bhut: Wu Jen

Blackstone Gigant: Fighter

For Blood Hawk, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

*Bloodthorn: Druid

*Bonespear: Ranger

Canomorph

-Haraknin: Barbarian and Ranger

-Shadurakul: Fighter

-Vultivor: Rogue

For Caryatid Column, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

*Century Worm: Barbarian

Chronotyryn: Wizard

Chwidencha: Rogue

Crawling Head: Necromancer

For Crypt Things, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

For Dark Creepers and Dark Stalkers, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Darkweaver: Rogue

Death Dog: Ranger

Demodand

-Farastu: Sorceror

-Kelubar: Wizard

-Shator: Wizard

Demon

-Alkilith: Cleric

-Blood Fiend: Necromancer

-Klurichir: Fighter

-Maurezhi: Ranger

-Myrmyxicus: Sorceror

-Skulvyn: Fighter

-Wastrilith: Sorceror

For Monadic and Movanic Deva's, see the Celestial section of the Tome of Horrors listing...

Devil

-Paeliryon: Shugenja

-Xerfilstyx: Enchanter

*Dire Rhinoceros: Barbarian

For Disenchanters, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

*Ethereal Ooze: Sorceror

Etherguant

-Black Etherguant: Wizard

-Red Etherguant: Wizard

-White Etherguant: Wizard

Fensir

-Fensir: Wizard

-Rakka: Barbarian

Feytouched: Bard and Rogue

*Fhorge: Barbarian

Flame Snake

-Minor Flame Snake: Rogue

-Lesser Flame Snake: Fighter

-Greater Flame Snake: Cleric

Formian

-Armadon: Fighter

-Observer: Monk

-Winged Warrior: Fighter

Fossergrim: Paladin

Gathra: Barbarian

Giant

-Bog Giant: Ranger

-Shadow Giant: Rogue

Golem

-*Blood Golem of Hextor: Fighter

-Brain Golem: Psion

-Demonflesh Golem: Sorceror

-Hellfire Golem: Fighter

Half-Fey: Bard and Rogue

Half-Illithid: Psion and Psychic Warrior

Half-Troll: Barbarian and Fighter

For Huecuva, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Hullathoin: Necromancer

Imp

-Bloodbag Imp: Rogue

-Euphoric Imp: Rogue

-Filth Imp: Rogue

*Indricothere: Ranger

Inevitable

-Quarut: Wizard

-Varakhut: Fighter

For Iron Cobra's, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Ironmaw: Druid

Jackal Lord: Cleric

Jackalwere: Barbarian

Kaorti: Sorceror

Keeper: Rogue

Kelp Angler: Druid

For Kelpies, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Khaasta: Fighter

Kuldurath: Ranger

Living Holocaust: Barbarian

*Lucent Worm: Ranger

Maelephant: Evoker

Maug: Fighter

Maulgoth: Druid

*Megatherium: Ranger

Mongrelfolk: Rogue

For Necrophidius, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Nerra

-Kalareem: Fighter

-Sillit: Wizard

-Varoot: Rogue

Octopus Tree: Rogue

Ocularon: Diviner

Ophidian: Fighter

Oread: Ranger

Phiuhl: Sorceror

Planetouched

-Maeluth: Cleric

-Mechanatrix: Fighter

-Shyft: Rogue

-Wispling: Rogue

Quth-Maren: Necromance

Rilmani

-Aurumach: Cleric

-Cuprilach: Rogue

-Ferrumach: Fighter

Rukanyr: Sorceror

Sarkith

-Spelleater: Fighter

-Thane: Fighter

Sea Drake: Ranger

Selkie: Bard

Senmurv: Paladin

Shadar-kai: Rogue

Shadow Asp: Rogue

For Shedu, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

For Skulk, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Skybleeder: Sorceror

Mud Slaad: Barbarian

*Slashrath: Ranger

Spectral Lurker: Rogue

Spirit of the Air: Bard

Sporebat: Sorceror

For Spriggan, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Steel Predator: Ranger

Sunwyrm: Cleric

Swarm

-Abyssal Ant Swarm: Sorceror

-Plague Ant Swarm: Druid

-Cranium Rat Swarm (Any): Psion

-Bloodfiend Locust Swarm: Ranger

-Rapture Locust Swarm: Fighter

-Scarab Beetle Swarm: Fighter

-Viper Swarm: Rogue

-Wasp Swarm: Ranger

Swordwraith: Fighter

Terlen: Barbarian

*Terror Bird: Ranger

Thunder Worm: Druid

Ti-Khana: Any (depends on base creature)

Tunnel Terror: Ranger

Ulgurstasta: Necromancer

Varrangoin

-Arcanist Varrangoin: Wizard

-Lesser Varrangoin: Fighter

-Rager Varrangoin: Barbarian

Vine Horror: Druid

Vorr: Rogue

Wendigo: Barbarian or Druid

*Wicker Man: Cleric

For Yellow Musk Creeper and Yellow Musk Zombie Orc, see the Tome of Horrors listing...

Yuan-ti Anathema: Cleric

Yugoloth

-Piscoloth: Ranger

-Skeroloth: Ranger

Yurian: Barbarian

*Zodar: Fighter

Cerebral Symbiont

-Cerebral Hood: Psion

-Mind Leech: Psion

-Psionic Sinew: Psychic Warrior

Fiendish Symbionts

-Fiendish Familiar: Wizard

-Gutworm: Barbarian

-Soul Tick: Ranger

-Ghostly Visage: Cleric